1. nl / en
    bak
    bringing
    awareness kindly
          1. What
          Discourse
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              21.06.2016
              panel discussion with Maria Hlavajova
              1. Program
              2. BAK Hosts
              03.06.2016 14.00–17.00 hrs
              presentations and debate stemming from an exchange between Utrecht University and Hong Kong University
              1. Program
              18.05.2016 17.00–19.30 hrs
              an evening of short lectures, curated by the Strijd ∞ curatorial team
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Universal Anthem
              01.05.2016
              performance of Universal Anthem, a work by Société Réaliste, followed by an artist talk with Ferenc Gróf and Jonas Staal
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Instituting for the Contemporary
              25.04.2016 19.00–22.00 hrs
              third public editorial meeting for Instituting for the Contemporary, with Gerald Raunig, pantxo ramas, Angela Dimitrakaki, Tom Vandeputte, and Sidsel Meineche Hansen
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Instituting for the Contemporary
              18.04.2016 19.00–22.00 hrs
              second public editorial meeting for Instituting for the Contemporary, with Bernadette Buckley and Füsun Türetken, with respondent Nick Axel
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Instituting for the Contemporary
              11.04.2016 19.00–22.00 hrs
              first public editorial meeting for Instituting for the Contemporary, with Simon Sheikh, Rachel O'Reilly, and Ewa Majewska
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Here We Are Academy
              05.04.–09.04.2016
              an experimental education program conceived with and led by We Are Here with Campus in Camps
              1. Program
              03.04.2016
              'Mini lecture' by Jolle Demmers on the Cultural Sunday on the occasion of 380 years of Utrecht University
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Reading Anarchism
              16.03.2016 17.00–19.00 hrs
              third reading group with Nicoline van Harskamp and invited readers Maria Barnas and Jonas Staal
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Reading Anarchism
              24.02.2016 17.00–19.00 hrs
              second reading group with Nicoline van Harskamp and invited readers Lise Autogena and Katja Sokolova
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Instituting Otherwise
              3. Unstated (or, Living Without Approval)
              4. Reading Anarchism
              17.02.2016 17.00–19.00 hrs
              first reading group with Nicoline van Harskamp and invited readers Richard John Jones and Yoonis Osman Nuur
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Human-Inhuman-Posthuman
              3. Forest Law
              23.11.2015 19.00–21.00 hrs
              lecture by Paulo Tavares, followed by a Q&A with Ursula Biemann
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Academy #5: Stateless Democracy
              15.10.–16.10.2015
              fifth New World Summit
              1. FORMER WEST
              09.10.–10.10.2015
              FORMER WEST Public Editorial Meeting
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Academy Exhibition
              31.05.2015 15.00–16.00 hrs
              conversation between Edwin Jacobs and Jonas Staal on art and politics
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Academy #5: Stateless Democracy
              30.05.2015 20.30–23.00 hrs
              book launch and conference
              1. FORMER WEST
              13.05.–14.05.2015
              FORMER WEST Public Editorial Meeting
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Academy #4: The Art of Creating a State
              05.05.2015
              screening of the eponymous documentary by filmmakers Gabriëlle Provaas and Rob Schröder
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Human-Inhuman-Posthuman
              18.04.2015 11.00–13.00 hrs
              lecture by Bruno Latour with response by Anna Tsing
              1. Program
              24.03.2015
              lecture by Maria Hlavajova in the Curating Europe's Futures series
              1. Program
              23.03.2015
              conversation between Maria Hlavajova, Rael Artel, and Katarzyna Kosmala
              1. Program
              10.03.2015
              lecture by Maria Hlavajova
              1. FORMER WEST
              27.02.–28.02.2015
              FORMER WEST Public Editorial Meeting
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              10.01.2015
              part of a three day congress by Artist Organisations International
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              05.01.2015
              speech by Maria Hlavajova at the "Honger naar radicaliteit. Dood aan de nuance" project
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              16.12.2014
              lecture by Maria Hlavajova at the "The bitter sweet legacy of communism in Romania. Reflections (I): Dan Perjovschi" public program
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              10.12.2014
              lecture by Maria Hlavajova at the second On Mediation training seminar
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              30.10.2014
              lecture by Maria Hlavajova at the Salonul de Proiecte's "Evening classes"
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Academy #5: Stateless Democracy
              21.10.2014
              inaugural conference of New World Academy #5
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Academy #4: The Art of Creating a State
              19.10.2014 17.00–19.00 hrs
              public forum
              1. Future Vocabularies
              2. Future Collections
              23.09.2014
              lecture by Maria Hlavajova at the symposium "The Museum as a Workshop."
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              19.09.–21.09.2014
              a project by Jonas Staal, with a concluding session on 21 September, chaired by Maria Hlavajova
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Embassy: Azawad
              09.09.2014 19.00–22.00 hrs
              inaugural panel with Moussa Ag Assarid, Jolle Demmers, Jonas Staal et al.
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              11.07.2014
              keynote by Maria Hlavajova at the International Biennial Association conference, Berlin
              1. New World Academy
              2. New World Academy #2: Collective Struggle of Refugees. Lost. In Between. Together.
              05.12.2013 20.00–06.12.2013 22.00
              presentation on a future cooperation of 200 refugees and 200 artists in Amsterdam
              1. FORMER WEST
              18.03.–24.03.2013
              1. FORMER WEST
              29.09.2012
              congress
              1. FORMER WEST
              19.04.–20.04.2012
              congress
              1. FORMER WEST
              2. In the Middle of Things
              15.03.2011
              1. FORMER WEST
              2. In the Middle of Things
              17.02.2011
              conversation between Olga Chernysheva and Cosmin Costinas
              1. FORMER WEST
              04.11.–06.11.2010
              congress
              1. Program
              2. I, the Undersigned
              17.06.2010
              lecture-performance by Rabih Mroué
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              27.04.2010
              artist's talk with Mark Boulos
              1. FORMER WEST
              2. Dicht Bij
              23.01.2010
              1. FORMER WEST
              05.11.–07.11.2009
              congress
              1. Program
              2. Urgent Matters
              28.05.2009
              symposium on the occasion of the exhibition Urgent Matters
              1. Program
              2. BAK Hosts
              13.11.2008 20.00–23.00 hrs
              a series of presentations, screenings, and discussions with artists and writers Rod Dickinson, Steve Rushton, and Michael Uwemedimo
              1. Postsecularism
              2. Concerning the Postsecular
              12.06.2008
              lecture by Susan Harding
              1. Postsecularism
              2. Concerning the Postsecular
              20.05.2008
              lectures by Tariq Modood and Thijl Sunier
              1. Postsecularism
              2. Concerning the Postsecular
              06.03.2008
              lectures by Rosi Braidotti and Judith Butler
              1. Postsecularism
              2. Concerning the Postsecular
              19.02.2008
              lecture by Nasr Abu Zayd
              1. Learning
              2. Sharing Knowledge
              29.01.–15.06.2008
              series of debates and presentations on gender issues in an inter-cultural context
              1. Postsecularism
              2. Concerning the Postsecular
              22.01.2008
              lectures by Chia Longman and Sarah Bracke
              1. Postsecularism
              2. Concerning the Postsecular
              18.12.2007
              lectures by Anne-Marie Korte and Ada Rapoport
              1. Program
              16.12.2007
              two-part workshop by artists Ashley Hunt and Taisha Paggett
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              29.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              panel discussion with contributors to the critical reader including Rosi Braidotti, charles Esche, Maria Hlavajova, Sven Lütticken, Henk Oosterling, and Iris van der Tuin
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              23.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              lecture by Tariq Ramadan
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              22.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              seminar with Rosi Braidotti, Ed Jonkers, and Ashley Hunt
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              15.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              lecture by James Kennedy
              1. Postsecularism
              2. Concerning the Postsecular
              14.11.2007
              lecture by Simon Glendinning
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              09.11.2007 16.00–20.00 hrs
              seminar with Jennifer Allen, Samuel Herzog, and Rutger Pontzen
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              08.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              lecture by Paul Schnabel
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              02.11.2007 16.00–20.00 hrs
              seminar with Marion von Osten and Kathrin Rhomberg
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              01.11.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              lecture by Rosi Braidotti
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              26.10.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              discussion with BAVO (Gideon Boie & Matthias Pauwels), Thomas Hirschhorn and Marcus Steinweg
              1. Citizens and Subjects
              2. Citizens and Subjects: Practices and Debates
              25.10.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              introductory lecture with Aernout Mik and Maria Hlavajova
              1. Program
              2. The Day After Yesterday
              19.04.2007 20.00–22.00 hrs
              lecture by Jessica Morgan
              1. Concerning “Knowledge Production” (Practices in Contemporary Art)
              16.12.2006
              lectures by Thierry de Duve, Georg Schöllhammer, Seçil Yersel and Trinh T. Minh-ha
              1. Concerning “Knowledge Production” (Practices in Contemporary Art)
              09.12.2006
              lectures by Sven Lütticken, Eva Meyer & Eran Schaerf and artworks by Claire Harvey and Ivana Müller
              1. Concerning “Knowledge Production” (Practices in Contemporary Art)
              02.12.2006
              lectures by Lonnie van Brummelen & Siebren de Haan, Mariana Castillo Deball, Bruno Latour and Anne van der Zwaag
              1. Program
              2. Aernout Mik: Raw Footage/Scapegoats
              31.10.2006
              lecture on the works of Aernout Mik
              1. Program
              2. Haegue Yang: Unevenly
              23.05.2006 19.00–22.00 hrs
              Lectures and discussions on the notion of community
              1. Program
              2. Denisa Lehocká and Boris Ondreička: Landscape
              16.04.2005 19.00–21.00 hrs